grepcent public filings, reorganized for comparison

CINTAS CORP (CTAS)

CIK: 0000723254. SIC: 2320 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments. Latest 10-K as of: 2026-07-29.

SIC breadcrumb: Manufacturing > SIC Major Group 23 > SIC 2320 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

SEC company page: https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=723254. Latest filing source: 0000723254-26-000028.

Informational only. Descriptive public-record data — not a rating, forecast, or investment advice. See Disclaimer.

At a glance

FY2026 · period end 2026-05-31 · filed 2026-07-29 · accession 0000723254-26-000028 · source: SEC companyfacts

Revenue
11,264,761,000 USD verified
Net income
1,999,968,000 USD verified
Assets
10,529,140,000 USD verified
Free cash flow
1,881,175,000 USD computed
Net margin
17.75% computed
Operating margin
23.14% computed
Revenue YoY
+8.94% computed
ROE
38.91% computed

Computed values are grepcent-computed from the verified facts above and may differ from ratios the company itself reports. Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures. Net margin = net income ÷ revenue. Operating margin = operating income ÷ revenue. Revenue YoY = FY2026 revenue ÷ FY2025 revenue − 1 (consecutive fiscal years only). ROE = net income ÷ period-end stockholders' equity.

No market price, no rating, no forecast on this site. Not investment advice.

Peer & cluster context

Peer percentile fingerprint

CTAS ratios vs SIC peers. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios; peer set SIC major-group 23; per-ratio N printed.CTAS ratios vs SIC peers. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios; peer set SIC major-group 23; per-ratio N printed.RatioCTASPeer medianPercentileNNet margin17.8%3.9%10014Operating margin23.1%6.0%10013Revenue growth8.9%1.5%7714FCF margin16.7%6.2%10014ROE38.9%10.1%9214ROA19.0%4.7%10014Liabilities / equity1.051.493114Current ratio1.431.981514

Percentile = share of the N covered peers reporting that ratio whose value is lower (ties counted half); computed among grepcent-covered companies in SIC major-group 23 SIC Major Group 23, not the whole market. A higher percentile means a higher value of the ratio, not a better company. Ratios with fewer than 8 reporting peers are omitted. Latest reported values per company; fiscal periods may differ. Descriptive arithmetic - not a score, rating, or ranking.

Selected Fundamentals

MetricValueUnitFYFiled
Revenue11,264,761,000USD20262026-07-29
Net income1,999,968,000USD20262026-07-29
Assets10,529,140,000USD20262026-07-29

Financials

Annual standardized facts from SEC companyfacts as of latest extracted filing date 2026-07-29. Source: https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyfacts/CIK0000723254.json. Derived margins, ratios, and free cash flow are computed from the extracted annual SEC facts.

Download these verified figures (annual + quarterly, with per-value filing provenance): JSON · CSV

Flow metrics use full-year FY periods from 10-K/10-K/A filings; balance-sheet metrics use FY-end instants. Free cash flow = operating cash flow - capital expenditures. Missing metrics are omitted rather than fabricated.

Metric2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue5,323,381,0006,476,632,0006,892,303,0007,085,120,0007,116,340,0007,854,459,0008,815,769,0009,596,615,00010,340,181,00011,264,761,000
Net income480,708,000842,586,000884,981,000876,037,0001,110,968,0001,235,757,0001,348,010,0001,571,592,0001,812,281,0001,999,968,000
Operating income773,691,000949,834,0001,133,534,0001,162,696,0001,385,492,0001,587,370,0001,802,664,0002,068,633,0002,359,726,0002,606,512,000
Gross profit2,380,295,0002,908,523,0003,128,588,0003,233,748,0003,314,651,0003,632,246,0004,173,368,0004,686,416,0005,174,164,0005,707,793,000
Diluted EPS4.387.567.998.1110.2411.653.253.794.404.91
Operating cash flow763,887,000964,160,0001,067,862,0001,291,483,0001,360,740,0001,537,625,0001,586,228,0002,068,500,0002,165,905,0002,276,280,000
Capital expenditures273,317,000271,699,000276,719,000230,289,000143,470,000240,672,000331,109,000409,469,000408,884,000395,105,000
Dividends paid142,433,000175,589,000220,764,000267,956,000451,327,000375,119,000449,917,000530,909,000611,627,000701,485,000
Share buybacks20,724,000127,319,0001,016,300,000464,518,000554,121,0001,525,873,000398,865,000700,033,000934,800,000952,104,000
Assets6,844,057,0006,958,214,0007,436,662,0007,669,885,0008,236,823,0008,147,256,0008,546,356,0009,168,817,0009,825,241,00010,529,140,000
Stockholders' equity2,302,793,0003,016,526,0003,002,721,0003,235,202,0003,687,847,0003,308,196,0003,863,986,0004,316,372,0004,684,481,0005,139,887,000
Cash and cash equivalents169,266,000138,724,00096,645,000145,402,000493,640,00090,471,000124,149,000342,015,000263,973,000289,018,000
Free cash flow490,570,000692,461,000791,143,0001,061,194,0001,217,270,0001,296,953,0001,255,119,0001,659,031,0001,757,021,0001,881,175,000

Ratios

ROE and ROA use period-end equity/assets. Liabilities / equity uses total liabilities divided by stockholders' equity. Current ratio uses current assets divided by current liabilities when both are reported.

Metric2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Net margin9.03%13.01%12.84%12.36%15.61%15.73%15.29%16.38%17.53%17.75%
Operating margin14.53%14.67%16.45%16.41%19.47%20.21%20.45%21.56%22.82%23.14%
Return on equity20.87%27.93%29.47%27.08%30.13%37.35%34.89%36.41%38.69%38.91%
Return on assets7.02%12.11%11.90%11.42%13.49%15.17%15.77%17.14%18.45%18.99%
Liabilities / equity1.971.311.481.371.231.461.211.121.101.05
Current ratio1.732.631.982.611.471.842.391.742.091.43

Industry Peer Context

Each number-line places CTAS against the min, median, and max of latest reported values among companies in the same SIC industry when at least three peers report that ratio.

Net margin peer context

CTAS Net margin versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.CTAS Net margin versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.6 SIC peersMin -1.9%Median 4.9%Max 17.8%CTAS 17.8%

Operating margin peer context

CTAS Operating margin versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.CTAS Operating margin versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.6 SIC peersMin -2.1%Median 8.3%Max 23.1%CTAS 23.1%

ROE peer context

CTAS ROE versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.CTAS ROE versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.6 SIC peersMin -5.4%Median 23.5%Max 40.3%CTAS 38.9%

ROA peer context

CTAS ROA versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.CTAS ROA versus SIC peer range. Source: grepcent computed from latest SEC companyfacts ratios for SIC industry 2320; peer count 6.6 SIC peersMin -2.1%Median 5.8%Max 19.0%CTAS 19.0%

Financial Bridges

Waterfall figures reconcile reported SEC companyfacts components. Missing bridges are omitted when required components are not present for the same fiscal year.

Income statement bridge from reported figures

CTAS FY2026 income statement bridge from reported figures.CTAS FY2026 income statement bridge from reported figures.CTAS income bridgeFY2026: revenue to net incomeSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Income statement bridgeReported amount$0.0B$10.0B$20.0B$11.3BRevenue-$5.6BCost$5.7BGross-$3.1BOpEx$2.6BOperating-$606.5MOther/tax$2.0BNet income

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts FY 2026. Revenue: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax; source concepts us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | Gross profit: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept GrossProfit; source concepts us-gaap:GrossProfit | Operating income: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept OperatingIncomeLoss; source concepts us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss | Net income: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept NetIncomeLoss; source concepts us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss

Free cash flow = operating cash flow - capital expenditures

CTAS FY2026 free cash flow bridge from reported figures.CTAS FY2026 free cash flow bridge from reported figures.CTAS free cash flow bridgeFY2026: operating cash flow less capital expendituresSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Free cash flow bridgeReported amount$0.0B$2.0B$4.0B$2.3BOperating cash flow-$395.1MCapex$1.9BFree cash flow

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts FY 2026. Operating cash flow: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities; source concepts us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | Capital expenditures: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment; source concepts us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | Free cash flow: accession 0000723254-26-000028; concept NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities - PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment; source concepts us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities; us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment

Financial Charts

CTAS revenue, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS revenue, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS RevenueLatest point: FY2026 = $11.3BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearReported revenue$0.0B$10.0B$20.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. Source concepts: us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax.

CTAS net income, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS net income, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Net incomeLatest point: FY2026 = $2.0BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearNet income$0.0B$1.0B$2.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: NetIncomeLoss. Source concepts: us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss.

CTAS operating income, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS operating income, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Operating incomeLatest point: FY2026 = $2.6BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearOperating income$0.0B$2.0B$4.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: OperatingIncomeLoss. Source concepts: us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss.

CTAS gross profit, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS gross profit, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Gross profitLatest point: FY2026 = $5.7BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearGross profit$0.0B$3.0B$6.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: GrossProfit. Source concepts: us-gaap:GrossProfit.

CTAS diluted eps, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS diluted eps, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Diluted EPSLatest point: FY2026 = $4.91/shareSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearDiluted EPS (USD/share)$0.00/share$7.50/share$15.00/shareFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: EarningsPerShareDiluted. Source concepts: us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted.

CTAS operating cash flow, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS operating cash flow, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Operating cash flowLatest point: FY2026 = $2.3BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearOperating cash flow$0.0B$2.0B$4.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities. Source concepts: us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities.

CTAS capital expenditures, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS capital expenditures, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Capital expendituresLatest point: FY2026 = $395.1MSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearCapital expenditures$0.0B$250.0M$500.0MFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment. Source concepts: us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment.

CTAS dividends paid, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS dividends paid, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Dividends paidLatest point: FY2026 = $701.5MSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearDividends paid$0.0B$375.0M$750.0MFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock. Source concepts: us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock.

CTAS share buybacks, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS share buybacks, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Share buybacksLatest point: FY2026 = $952.1MSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearShare buybacks$0.0B$1.0B$2.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock. Source concepts: us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock.

CTAS assets, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS assets, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS AssetsLatest point: FY2026 = $10.5BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearAssets$0.0B$10.0B$20.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: Assets. Source concepts: us-gaap:Assets.

CTAS stockholders' equity, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS stockholders' equity, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Stockholders' equityLatest point: FY2026 = $5.1BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearStockholders' equity$0.0B$3.0B$6.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: StockholdersEquity. Source concepts: us-gaap:StockholdersEquity.

CTAS cash and cash equivalents, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS cash and cash equivalents, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Cash and cash equivalentsLatest point: FY2026 = $289.0MSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearCash and cash equivalents$0.0B$250.0M$500.0MFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. Source concepts: us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue.

CTAS free cash flow, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS free cash flow, last 5 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts FY2026.CTAS Free cash flowLatest point: FY2026 = $1.9BSource: SEC companyfacts FY2026.Fiscal yearFree cash flow$0.0B$1.0B$2.0BFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2026 ended 2026-05-31; accession 0000723254-26-000028; filed 2026-07-29. Concept: NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities - PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment. Source concepts: us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities; us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment.

As-reported value updates

No tracked differences above grepcent's stated thresholds and capped precision rule were found between the earliest XBRL-filed value and the value currently on file for the standardized annual metrics grepcent tracks.

Quarterly

Quarterly standardized facts from SEC companyfacts as of latest extracted filing date 2026-10-07. Source: https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyfacts/CIK0000723254.json.

Flow metrics use discrete quarter-length periods from 10-Q/10-Q/A filings. Q4 revenue and net income are derived only when annual FY and nine-month YTD facts exist for the same fiscal year; derived Q4 values are labeled. EPS Q4 is not derived.

QuarterEnd DateRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSMethod
2023-Q22022-11-303.12reported discrete quarter
2023-Q32023-02-283.14reported discrete quarter
2024-Q12023-08-313.70reported discrete quarter
2024-Q22023-08-31385,085,000reported discrete quarter
2024-Q22023-11-302,377,177,0003.61reported discrete quarter
2024-Q32023-11-30374,613,000reported discrete quarter
2024-Q32024-02-292,406,173,0003.84reported discrete quarter
2024-Q42024-05-312,470,935,000414,315,000derived Q4 = FY annual - nine-month YTD
2025-Q12024-08-312,501,587,000452,033,0001.10reported discrete quarter
2025-Q22024-08-31452,033,000reported discrete quarter
2025-Q22024-11-302,561,783,0001.09reported discrete quarter
2025-Q32024-11-30448,495,000reported discrete quarter
2025-Q32025-02-282,609,159,0001.13reported discrete quarter
2025-Q42025-05-312,667,652,000448,256,000derived Q4 = FY annual - nine-month YTD
2026-Q12025-08-312,718,122,000491,140,0001.20reported discrete quarter
2026-Q22025-08-31491,140,000reported discrete quarter
2026-Q22025-11-302,799,992,0001.21reported discrete quarter
2026-Q32025-11-30495,343,000reported discrete quarter
2026-Q32026-02-282,841,444,0001.24reported discrete quarter
2026-Q42026-05-312,905,203,000510,989,000derived Q4 = FY annual - nine-month YTD
2027-Q12026-08-313,013,981,000551,711,0001.36reported discrete quarter

Quarterly Charts

CTAS quarterly revenue, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS quarterly revenue, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS Quarterly RevenueLatest point: 2027-Q1 = $3.0BSource: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.Fiscal quarterQuarterly Revenue$0.0B$2.0B$4.0B2024-Q22024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q32026-Q42027-Q1

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2027 ended 2026-08-31; accession 0000723254-26-000047; filed 2026-10-07. Concept: RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax. Source concepts: us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax.

CTAS quarterly net income, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS quarterly net income, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS Quarterly Net incomeLatest point: 2027-Q1 = $551.7MSource: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.Fiscal quarterQuarterly Net income$0.0B$375.0M$750.0M2024-Q22024-Q32024-Q42025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32025-Q42026-Q12026-Q22026-Q32026-Q42027-Q1

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2027 ended 2026-08-31; accession 0000723254-26-000047; filed 2026-10-07. Concept: NetIncomeLoss. Source concepts: us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss.

CTAS quarterly diluted eps, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS quarterly diluted eps, last 12 periods. Source: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.CTAS Quarterly Diluted EPSLatest point: 2027-Q1 = $1.36/shareSource: SEC companyfacts 2027-Q1.Fiscal quarterQuarterly Diluted EPS (USD/share)$0.00/share$3.00/share$6.00/share2023-Q22023-Q32024-Q12024-Q22024-Q32025-Q12025-Q22025-Q32026-Q12026-Q22026-Q32027-Q1

Figure provenance: SEC companyfacts. Latest point: FY 2027 ended 2026-08-31; accession 0000723254-26-000047; filed 2026-10-07. Concept: EarningsPerShareDiluted. Source concepts: us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted.

Business

Read CTAS's verbatim Item 1 Business section from its latest 10-K: Business.

Risk Factors

Read CTAS's verbatim Item 1A Risk Factors from its latest 10-K: Risk Factors.

Latest quarter (10-Q)

Latest 10-Q source: 0000723254-26-000047.

Extracted structurally from real Item 2 body heading to real Item 3/4 boundary. Confidence: high. Filing date: 2026-10-07. Report date: 2026-08-31.

ITEM 2.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF

FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Business Strategy

Cintas helps more than one million businesses of all types and sizes, primarily in the United States (U.S.), as well as Canada and Latin America, get READY™ to open their doors with confidence every day by providing a wide range of products and services that enhance our customers’ image and help keep their facilities and employees clean, safe and looking their best. With products and services including uniforms, mats, mops, shop towels, restroom supplies, workplace water services, first aid and safety products, eye-wash stations, safety training, fire extinguishers, sprinkler systems and alarm testing, Cintas helps customers get Ready for the Workday®.

We are North America’s leading provider of corporate identity uniforms through rental and sales programs, as well as a significant provider of related business services, including entrance mats, restroom cleaning services and supplies, first aid and safety services, and fire protection products and services.

Cintas’ principal objective is “to exceed customers’ expectations in order to maximize the long-term value of Cintas for shareholders and working partners,” and it provides the framework and focus for Cintas’ business strategy. This strategy is to achieve revenue growth for all our products and services by increasing our penetration at existing customers and by broadening our customer base to include market segments to which we have not historically served. We will also continue to identify additional product and service opportunities for our current and future customers.

To pursue the strategy of increasing penetration, we have a highly talented and diverse team of service professionals visiting our customers on a regular basis. This frequent contact with our customers enables us to develop close personal relationships. The combination of our distribution system and these strong customer relationships provides a platform from which we launch additional products and services.

We pursue the strategy of broadening our customer base in several ways. Cintas has a national sales organization introducing all its products and services to prospects in all market segments. Our broad range of products and services allows our sales organization to consider any type of business a prospect. We also broaden our customer base through geographic expansion. Finally, we evaluate strategic acquisitions as opportunities arise.

Results of Operations

Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services, as well as workplace water services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sales operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and operating income. Revenue and operating income for the three months ended August 31, 2026 and 2025, for the two reportable operating segments and All Other are presented in Note 10 entitled Segment Information of “Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements.” The Company regularly reviews its operating segments for reporting purposes based on the information its chief operating decision maker (CODM) regularly reviews for purposes of allocating resources and assessing performance and makes changes when appropriate.

On March 10, 2026, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (Merger Agreement) pursuant to which the Company will acquire all outstanding shares of UniFirst Corporation (UniFirst) common stock. This transaction between Cintas and UniFirst is referred to herein as the "Transaction." UniFirst is a North American company in the supply and servicing of uniform and workwear programs, facility service products, as well as first aid and safety supplies and services. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, subject to the satisfaction (or, to the extent permitted by applicable law in accordance with the Merger Agreement, waiver) of certain conditions, Cintas

Table of Contents

will acquire all the outstanding shares of UniFirst common stock in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5 billion. Each share of UniFirst common stock will be converted into the right to receive $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 shares of validly issued, fully paid and non-assessable Cintas common stock, with no par value (with, if applicable, cash in lieu of fractional shares), in each case without interest and subject to any applicable withholding taxes. The completion of the Transaction is subject to certain conditions, including, without limitation: the expiration or termination of the applicable waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, as amended and the obtaining of certain regulatory approvals; the absence of an injunction or law prohibiting the Transaction; the accuracy of the parties' respective representations and warranties; and the compliance by the Company and UniFirst with their respective covenants and agreements. The Transaction has not closed as of the date of the filing of this Form 10-Q. On June 11, 2026, each of Cintas and UniFirst received a request for additional information and documentary material (the Second Request) from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (the FTC) in connection with the FTC’s review of the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement. On October 2, 2026, each of Cintas and UniFirst certified to the FTC that it has substantially complied with the Second Request. On October 2, 2026, Cintas and UniFirst entered into a timing agreement with the FTC pursuant to which Cintas and UniFirst agreed, among other things, not to consummate the Transaction prior to December 11, 2026 unless they have received written notice from the FTC prior to such date that the FTC has closed its investigation of the Transaction. Cintas expects that the Transaction will close prior to the end of calendar year 2026, subject to the satisfaction or waiver of customary closing conditions.

Consolidated Results

Three Months Ended August 31, 2026 Compared to Three Months Ended August 31, 2025

Total revenue increased 10.9% to $3,014.0 million for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to $2,718.1 million for the three months ended August 31, 2025. The organic revenue growth rate, which adjusts for the impact of acquisitions, workday differences and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, was 8.9%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions, positively impacted by 1.7% due to one more workday in the three months ended August 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025, and negatively impacted by 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue was $2,294.7 million for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to $2,091.1 million for the three months ended August 31, 2025, which was an increase of 9.7%. The organic revenue growth rate for this reportable operating segment was 8.0%. Revenue growth in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment was positively impacted by 0.2% due to acquisitions, positively impacted by 1.7% due to one more workday in the three months ended August 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025, and negatively impacted by 0.2% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers, price increases, and strong customer retention.

Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 14.7% for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025, from $627.1 million to $719.2 million. The organic revenue growth rate for other revenue was 11.9%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 1.1% due to acquisitions and positively impacted by 1.7% due to one more workday in the three months ended August 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025.

Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in-service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased $76.3 million, or 7.3%, for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025. Cost of uniform rental and facility services improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 50.3% for the three months ended August 31, 2025, to 49.2% for the three months ended August 31, 2026. This improvement as a percent of revenue was primarily due to more efficient usage of in-service inventory, strategic sourcing initiatives, efficiency gains and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased $32.5 million, or 10.9%, for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025. Cost of other improved as a percent of revenue, decreasing from 47.7% for three months ended August 31, 2025, to 46.1% for the three months ended August 31, 2026. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent of revenue was primarily due to sourcing and productivity initiatives and a favorable sales mix.

Table of Contents

Selling and administrative expenses increased $78.5 million, or 10.5%, in the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to the three months ended August 31, 2025. Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue were 27.4% for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to 27.5% for the three months ended August 31, 2025.

As a result of the pending Transaction with UniFirst, the Company incurred $15.7 million in transaction expenses during the three months ended August 31, 2026, which relate primarily to legal services, professional services and financing fees. Of the $15.7 million, $14.4 million was recorded in operating income, and $1.3 million was recorded in interest expense on the consolidated condensed statements of income. No transaction expenses were incurred during the three months ended August 31, 2025.

Operating income was $711.9 million, or 23.6% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2026, compared to $617.9 million, or 22.7% of revenue, for the three months ended August 31, 2025. The resulting increase in operating income as a percent of revenue was primarily due to more efficient usage of in-service inventory, strategic sourcing initiatives, efficiency gains and improved leverage of fixed costs.

Net interest expense (interest expense less interest income) was $

[Excerpt truncated for page length; source filing is linked above.]

Latest 10-K MD&A (excerpt)

Latest 10-K Item 7 source: 0000723254-26-000028. The complete FY 2026 MD&A is published at /company/CTAS/mda/fy2026/.

Extracted structurally from real Item 7 body heading to real Item 7A/8 boundary. Confidence: high. Filing date: 2026-07-29. Report date: 2026-05-31.

Item 7.  Management's Discussion and

Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Business Strategy

Cintas helps more than one million businesses of all types and sizes, primarily in the U.S., as well as Canada and Latin America, get READY™ to open their doors with confidence every day by providing a wide range of products and services that enhance our customers’ image and help keep their facilities and employees clean, safe and looking their best. With products and services including uniforms, mats, mops, shop towels, restroom supplies, workplace water services, first aid and safety products, eye-wash stations, safety training, fire extinguishers, sprinkler systems and alarm services, Cintas helps customers get Ready for the Workday®.

We are North America's leading provider of corporate identity uniforms through rental and sales programs, as well as a significant provider of related business services, including entrance mats, restroom cleaning services and supplies, first aid and safety services and fire protection products and services.

Cintas' principal objective is "to exceed customers' expectations in order to maximize the long-term value of Cintas for shareholders and working partners," and it provides the framework and focus for Cintas' business strategy. This strategy is to achieve revenue growth for all our products and services by increasing our penetration at existing customers and by broadening our customer base to include market segments to which we have not historically served. We will also continue to identify additional product and service opportunities for our current and future customers.

To pursue the strategy of increasing penetration, we have a highly talented and diverse team of service professionals visiting our customers on a regular basis. This frequent contact with our customers enables us to develop close personal relationships. The combination of our distribution system and these strong customer relationships provides a platform from which we launch additional products and services.

We pursue the strategy of broadening our customer base in several ways. Cintas has a national sales organization introducing all its products and services to prospects in all market segments. Our broad range of products and services allows our sales organization to consider any type of business a prospect. We also broaden our customer base through geographic expansion. Finally, we evaluate strategic acquisitions as opportunities arise.

Results of Operations

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations section focuses on discussion of fiscal 2026 results compared to fiscal 2025 results and should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this filing. The discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including those set forth under "Item 1A. Risk Factors." For discussion of fiscal 2025 results compared to fiscal 2024 results, see the "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” within our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on July 28, 2025.

Cintas classifies its business into two reportable operating segments and places the remainder of its operating segments in an All Other category. Cintas’ two reportable operating segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment consists of the rental and servicing of uniforms and other garments including flame resistant clothing, mats, mops and shop towels and other ancillary items. In addition to these rental items, restroom cleaning services and supplies and the sale of items from our catalogs to our customers on route are included within this reportable operating segment. The First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment consists of first aid and safety products and services, as well as workplace water services. The remainder of Cintas’ business, which consists of the Fire Protection Services operating segment and the Uniform Direct Sale operating segment, is included in All Other. These operating segments consist of fire protection products and services and the direct sale of uniforms and related items. Cintas evaluates operating segment performance based on revenue and operating income. Revenue and operating income for the reportable operating segments for the fiscal years ended May 31, 2026, 2025 and 2024 are presented in Note 14 entitled Operating Segment Information of "Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements." The Company regularly reviews its operating segments for reporting purposes based on the information its chief operating decision maker (CODM) regularly reviews for purposes of allocating resources and assessing performance and makes changes when appropriate.

23

On March 10, 2026, the Company entered into a Merger Agreement pursuant to which the Company will acquire all outstanding shares of UniFirst common stock. UniFirst is a North American company in the supply and servicing of uniform and workwear programs, facility service products, as well as first aid and safety supplies and services. Under the terms of the Merger Agreement, subject to the satisfaction (or, to the extent permitted by applicable law in accordance with the Merger Agreement, waiver) of certain conditions, Cintas will acquire all the outstanding shares of UniFirst common stock in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5 billion. Each share of UniFirst common stock will be converted into the right to receive $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 shares of validly issued, fully paid and non-assessable Cintas common stock, with no par value (with, if applicable, cash in lieu of fractional shares), in each case without interest and subject to any applicable withholding taxes. Completion of the Transaction is subject to a number of conditions, including, among others, the receipt of required regulatory approvals, including the expiration or termination of applicable waiting periods under the HSR Act.

The following table sets forth certain consolidated statements of income data as a percent of revenue by reportable operating segment, All Other and in total for the fiscal years ended May 31:

20262025
Revenue:
Uniform Rental and Facility Services76.5%77.1%
First Aid and Safety Services12.4%11.8%
All Other11.1%11.1%
Total revenue100.0%100.0%
Cost of sales:
Uniform Rental and Facility Services50.0%50.7%
First Aid and Safety Services42.3%42.8%
All Other52.4%52.7%
Total cost of sales49.4%50.0%
Gross margin:
Uniform Rental and Facility Services50.0%49.3%
First Aid and Safety Services57.7%57.2%
All Other47.6%47.3%
Total gross margin50.6%50.0%
Selling and administrative expenses:
Uniform Rental and Facility Services25.9%25.8%
First Aid and Safety Services32.3%33.0%
All Other32.3%30.6%
Total selling and administrative expenses27.4%27.2%
UniFirst transaction expenses0.1%—%
Operating income:
Uniform Rental and Facility Services24.1%23.5%
First Aid and Safety Services25.4%24.2%
All Other15.3%16.7%
Total operating income23.1%22.8%
Interest expense, net0.9%0.9%
Income before income taxes22.2%21.9%

24

Fiscal 2026 Compared to Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2026 total revenue was $11.3 billion, an increase of 8.9% over the prior fiscal year. Revenue increased organically by 8.3% primarily as a result of increased sales volume. Organic revenue growth adjusts for the impact of acquisitions and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Total revenue was positively impacted by 0.6% due to acquisitions.

Organic revenue growth by quarter for fiscal 2026 is as follows:

First quarter ended August 31, 20257.8%
Second quarter ended November 30, 20258.6%
Third quarter ended February 28, 20268.2%
Fourth quarter ended May 31, 20268.4%
For the fiscal year ended May 31, 20268.3%

Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment revenue consists predominantly of revenue derived from the rental of corporate identity uniforms and other garments, including flame resistant clothing and the rental and/or sale of mats, mops, shop towels, restroom supplies and other rental services. Revenue from the Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment increased 8.1%, to $8,621.6 million compared to $7,976.1 million in fiscal 2025. Organic revenue growth for this reportable operating segment was 7.6%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 0.4% due to acquisitions and 0.1% due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Revenue growth was a result of new business, the penetration of additional products and services into existing customers and price increases, partially offset by lost business. New business growth resulted from an increase in the number and productivity of sales representatives. Generally, sales productivity improvements are due to increased tenure and improved training, which produce a higher number of products and services sold.

Other revenue, consisting of revenue from the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other, increased 11.8%, to $2,643.1 million compared to $2,364.1 million in fiscal 2025. Revenue improved from increases in sales representative productivity and price increases. Revenue increased organically by 10.6%. Revenue growth was positively impacted by 1.2% due to acquisitions.

Cost of uniform rental and facility services increased 6.7% compared to fiscal 2025. Cost of uniform rental and facility services consists primarily of production expenses, delivery expenses and the amortization of in-service inventory, including uniforms, mats, shop towels and other ancillary items. The change from the prior year was primarily due to higher Uniform Rental and Facility Services reportable operating segment sales volume, as well as an increase in material cost to support increased revenue growth. As a percent of revenue, the cost of uniform rental and facility services improved from 50.7% in fiscal 2025, to 50.0% in fiscal 2026, primarily due to more efficient use of in-service inventory and production efficiency gains.

Cost of other consists primarily of cost of goods sold (predominantly first aid and safety products, personal protective equipment, uniforms and fire protection products), delivery expenses and distribution expenses in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment and All Other. Cost of other increased 10.6% in fiscal 2026 compared to fiscal 2025, as a result of higher other revenue, but decreased as a percent of revenue to 47.1%, compared to 47.6% in fiscal 2025. The improvement in cost of sales as a percent to revenue was primarily due to favorable changes in the sales mix and sourcing and productivity initiatives in the First Aid and Safety Services reportable operating segment.

Selling and administrative expenses increased $271.7 million, to 27.4% as a percent of revenue, compared to 27.2% in fiscal 2025. In fiscal 2025 we recorded a $15.0 million gain on a sale of property which impacted all segments by the same percent of revenue of approximately 0.2%. Excluding that gain on the sale of property, selling and administrative expenses were consistent from fiscal 2025 to fiscal 2026.

As a result of the Transaction with UniFirst, the Company incurred $16.1 million in transaction expenses in fiscal 2026 which relate primarily to

[Excerpt truncated for page length; the complete text is on the linked full-MD&A page.]

Read the full FY 2026 MD&A or browse all MD&A years.

MD&A history

Prior-year 10-K MD&A spans are extracted from SEC filings with the same bounded parser used for the latest filing. Each year's full verbatim text is on its own sub-page.

Macro cross-references for CTAS

Indicators mapped to this company's SIC classification (industry 2320 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments) by grepcent's deterministic macro-sector crosswalk. A navigational mapping, not a statistical or causal claim.

Macro-to-micro threads including this sector: Inflation (CPI / PCE / PPI), US labor market, Growth & output, Money & trade, Government finances, Sector employment, Industrial orders & inventories, Trade & external.

All 71 macro indicators →

For LLMs & downloads

Markdown twin: /company/CTAS.md · JSON record: /company/CTAS.json · verified financials: JSON / CSV · concise section index: /llms.txt